7 September 2020

Dear Parent/Carer

Kingsway Park High School is committed to keeping both children and staff members safe now they have returned to school. We would like to inform you about what our school will be doing and what we ask of you as parents or carers, if your child or any member of your household shows symptoms of coronavirus (COVID19).

The most common symptoms of coronavirus (COVID19) are a recent start of any of the following

A new continuous cough

A high temperature (feel hot to touch on the chest or back)

A loss or change in your normal sense of taste or smell

A well child/young person feels 100% well, seems themselves and not displaying any changes in behaviour or their daily routines.

An unwell child could be a possible case of COVID19. Other symptoms that have been linked to COVID are vomiting, diarrhoea, sleeping more than usual, agitated, cold, headaches anything that may indicate they are not feeling themselves.

Please DO NOT send your child into school if:

They are unwell in any way.

Anyone in the household is unwell, awaiting testing or their result, or has been tested positive.

What happens if a child/young person or member of staff becomes unwell at school?

As soon as the school is made aware, the child, young person or staff member will be sent home and advised to isolate until the result of the COVID test is known. The school will arrange any necessary cleaning.

How do I get a test for my child?

If your child is displaying symptoms of coronavirus, your school will give you details of how to book a test at the local walk-in testing site which is located at the sites below,

To book a test at one of the local walk-in testing centres below call free-phone 0808 1964 100 or visit nhs.uk/coronavirus to book)

Rochdale Town Hall, Packer Street.

Market Place Car Park next to Middleton Arena, Old Hall Street, Middleton M24 1AG.

Heywood Civic Centre.

The sites are open from 8.00am to 8.00pm seven days a week and you must arrive on foot, by bike or in a car. – Please do not use public transport to get to the site. Face coverings are mandatory for ages 3yrs and above and must be worn at all times during the visit to the testing site.

A regional testing site is situated at Manchester Airport Staff South, Altrincham WA15 8XJ.

To access the test site the person must drive. There is no option to use public transport, walk or take a taxi. If you can’t drive you can arrange for a household member only, to drive through the test site. The person being tested should sit in the passenger seat behind the driver.

Home testing

Home testing is aimed specifically at people who cannot get to test sites and can be arranged at:

https://self-referral.test-for-coronavirus.service.gov.uk/

A test can also be booked on the NHS website using the link below which provides you options for either a drive-through test, for which you or someone you live with must have a car to get to a regional test site or you can make a request for a home testing kit for yourself and anyone else you live with who has coronavirus symptoms. There is an identity check for home test kits.

https://www.nhs.uk/ask-for-a-coronavirus-test

Please ensure you inform the school when you have the test result, whether positive or negative.

What happens if a child, young person or staff member at the school has symptoms?

If anyone in school becomes unwell with a new, continuous cough or a high temperature, or has a loss of, or change in, their normal sense of taste of smell (anosmia), they must be sent home and book a test.

The person should isolate for a minimum of 10 days, or until the test

Members of their household should self-isolate for 14 days. The 14 days is the time it takes for symptoms to show if you have been infected.

If a child is awaiting collection, they should be moved, if possible, to a room where they can be isolated behind a closed door, depending on the age of the child and with appropriate adult supervision if required. Ideally, a window should be opened for ventilation. If it is not possible to isolate them, move them to an area which is at least 2 metres away from other people. The rest of the bubble need not be sent home unless the child or adult has a positive test result returned.

What happens if a child, young person or staff member at the school tests positive?

Guidance states that: –

Where the child, young person or staff member tests positive, the rest of their class or group within their childcare or education setting should be sent home and advised to self-isolate for 14 days. The other household members of that wider class or group do not need to self-isolate unless the child, young person or staff member they live with in that group subsequently develops symptoms. Therefore, children/staff in their bubble need to be sent home only if the child/adult has a positive test result.

The person should isolate for a minimum of 10 days, or until the test

Members of their household should self-isolate for 14 days. The 14 days is the time it takes for symptoms to show if you have been infected.

The rest of their bubble/class/group within their school (children and adults) will be sent home and advised to self-isolate for 14 days (and offered testing if symptoms develop).

The other household members who live with the contacts in the bubble/class/group do not need to self-isolate unless the child, young person or staff member they live with in that group subsequently develops symptoms

 If my child tests positive, do I need to tell people whom they have been in contact with?

Yes. You need to log onto the NHS Test and Trace portal https://contact-tracing.phe.gov.uk/ and share details of all their close contacts. All close contacts (household, school related or any other close contacts) will receive a letter, a phone call or a text to advise them to self-isolate. Please also ensure that the school Headteacher has been informed.

What happens if my child tests negative?

Your child can return to school when they are 48 hours symptom free. Household members can end their isolation straight away following the negative test, unless someone else in the household is waiting for the result of their test.

What do I need to do if either myself or my child has been in ‘contact’ with somebody who has tested positive?

A ‘contact’ is a person who has been close to someone who has tested positive for coronavirus (COVID-19) anytime from 2 days before the person was symptomatic up to 10 days from onset of symptoms (this is when they are infectious to others).

For example, a contact can be:

People who spend significant time in the same household as a person who has tested positive for coronavirus (COVID-19).

Close personal relationships/partners.

A person who has had face-to-face contact with someone who has tested positive for coronavirus (COVID-19), including: being coughed on, having a face-to-face conversation within one metre, or having skin-to-skin physical contact, or any contact within one metre for one minute or longer.

A person who has been within 2 metres of someone who has tested positive for coronavirus (COVID-19) for more than 15 minutes.

A person who has travelled in a small vehicle with someone who has tested positive for coronavirus (COVID-19) or in a large vehicle or plane near someone who has tested positive for coronavirus (COVID-19).

In a schools/setting context, all children/staff in the classroom ‘bubble’ will be classed as a close contact and others will be assessed on a case by case basis. If you or your child falls into one of the categories above of a contact, they must self-isolate at home because you are at risk of developing symptoms in the next 14 days and could spread the virus to others before the symptoms begin. If you have concerns for your health, contact your GP or NHS 111 online. In an emergency, contact 999.

What happens if somebody in the wider school community tests positive?

If a member of the wider school community (e.g. a parent/carer, a member of our cleaning staff, a governor) tests positive, they should let the school know immediately to identify if the confirmed case attended the setting in the 48 hours before the onset of their symptoms (or the date of the test). No further action is required in the school/setting if the person did not attend during that time when they could have been infectious. Contact tracing will take place with the person testing positive to understand the other types of contact the individual may have had both in school and out of school.

We would like reiterate ways to reduce the spread of coronavirus disease and the risk of you and anyone you live with getting ill with COVID-19:

Maintain physical distancing and to stay 2 metres from apart from others (except family members).

Stay out of crowded places and avoid mass gathering.

Wash your hands with soap and water often – do this for at least 20 seconds.

Use hand sanitiser gel if soap and water are not available.

Wash your hands as soon as you get home.

Cover your mouth and nose with a tissue or your sleeve (not your hands) when you cough or sneeze.

Put used tissues in the bin immediately and wash your hands afterwards.

Keep your hands away from your face (eyes, nose and mouth).

Please keep this letter for future reference. We would like to reassure you that we are doing all we can to keep children safe and we thank you in advance for following this advice and guidance.

Yours faithfully

             

 

Christopher Kolbuck                             Ian Carey

Acting Joint Headteacher                      Acting Joint Headteacher

The school gave my son all of the help & support that he needed,which has made him much more confident in himself

PARENT OF A PUPIL

The school gave my son all of the help & support that he needed,which has made him much more confident in himself

PARENT OF A PUPIL

The school gave my son all of the help & support that he needed,which has made him much more confident in himself

PARENT OF A PUPIL
Translate »